CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 886889

2921.19.5000; 2931.00.5029; 3812.20.1000

Ms. D'Andria Banks
Texaco Chemical Company
3040 Post Oak Blvd
Houston, Tx 77056

RE: The tariff classification of several chemicals from Germany and Belgium

Dear Ms. Banks:

In your letter dated May 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Texacat DMCHA, CAS 98-94- 2, also known as N,N-dimethyl cyclohexanamine, if derived in whole or in part from any aromatic compound, will be 2921.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: derived in whole or in part from any aromatic compound. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. If not derived from any aromatic compound, the applicable HTS subheading will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Flowchart showing derivation required if claiming non-aromatic derivation.

The applicable HTS subheading for Texacat ZR-7, CAS 1704- 62-7, also known as 2-[-(dimethylamino)ethoxy]-ethanol, will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Texcat T-9, CAS 301-10-0, also known as 2-ethyl-hexanoic acid, tin (2+) salt, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Texacat T-12, CAS 77-58-7, also known as dibutyl tin dilaurate, will be 2931.00.5029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent.

The applicable HTS subheading for Texacat T-13, a mixture of 2-ethyl-hexanoic acid, tin (2+) salt and 1,2-benzenedicarboxylic acid, di-C8-10-alkyl will be 3812.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic rubber accelerator. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per kilo plus 17.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport